2014 PGASF Special Awards List

2014 Stokholm Junior Water Prize Competition Certficate and Application for Regional Award


Hannah Simmerman in the category Environmental Management with a project titled ” To Herb or Not to Herb ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
Alison Worth in the category Environmental Sciences with a project titled ” Effects of Fertilizer on Algae Blooms ” from Senior Division School: Northern High School
Jordan Jones in the category Environmental Sciences with a project titled ” What Household Items Cause Eutrophication? ” from Senior Division School: Largo High School


 

 

American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics


1st Michael Dalgetty in the category Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical with a project titled ” Riding the Waves ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
2nd Robert Vandegrift in the category Mathematical Sciences with a project titled ” The Hohmann Shuffle ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
3rd Charles Dawson in the category Physics and Astronomy with a project titled ” Effect of a Satellite’s Velocity on the Apparent Frequency of Its Transmissions ” from Junior Division School: Hyattsville Middle School
HM Jennifer Tennant in the category Chemistry with a project titled ” Pop Fly ” from Junior Division School: Father Andrew White
HM Dawson James in the category Earth and Planetary Sciences with a project titled ” A Massive Problem: Calculating the Mass of Jupiter by Observing the Orbits of Its Four Major Moons ” from Junior Division School: University Park Elementary School


 

 

American Meteorological Society- DC Chapter Award


Melanie McFarland in the category Earth and Planetary Sciences with a project titled ” Sunspots and Sunstorms ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Michael Lopez Chiesa in the category Energy and Transportation with a project titled ” Rain Power ” from Senior Division School: St Mary’s Ryken
Elliott Rebello in the category Earth and Planetary Sciences with a project titled ” Verification of NCEP Sea Ice Drift Model ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Emily Imhof in the category Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering with a project titled ” Let’s Make Homes Tornado Safe ” from Junior Division School: Spring Ridge Middle School


 

 

American Society of Mechanical Engineers Excellence in Engineering Award


1st Michael Lopez Chiesa in the category Energy and Transportation with a project titled ” Rain Power ” from Senior Division School: St Mary’s Ryken
2nd Mina Fahmi in the category Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical with a project titled ” Development of a Teleoperation Robot ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
3rd Jonathan Yu in the category Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering with a project titled ” Electro-Magnetic Levitation: Secrets Unraveled ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School

American Psychological Association Outstanding Research in Psychological Science Award


Robert Vandegrift in the category Mathematical Sciences with a project titled ” The Hohmann Shuffle ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
Alyssa Brown in the category Medicine and Health Sciences with a project titled ” Hypothermia and Cardiac Arrest ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School


 

 

Association for Women Geoscientists Special Award


India Blake in the category Earth and Planetary Sciences with a project titled ” Earthquake Challenge ” from Junior Division School: The Academy of St. Matthias the Apostle


 

 

ASM Materials Education Foundation Most Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science Award


Megan Brown in the category Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering with a project titled ” Ahhhh Earthquake ” from Senior Division School: Laurel High School


 

 

Central Intelligence Agency Invitation to Headquarters


Lisa Valladares in the category Animal Sciences with a project titled ” Meiotic Drive in Stalk-Eyed Flies ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Zahra Aligabi in the category Cellular and Molecular Biology with a project titled ” Can genetics lead to genetic mutation? ” from Senior Division School: Al-Huda School
Russell Hawkins in the category Computer Science with a project titled ” Spacecraft Dynamics Simulation in MatLab ” from Senior Division School: Oxon Hill High School
Tiffany Jachja in the category Computer Science with a project titled ” The Apollo Archive Explorer ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Dione Jacobs in the category Energy and Transportation with a project titled ” Less is More ” from Senior Division School: Dr. Henry Wise High School
Kenya Colvin in the category Microbiology with a project titled ” What’s on your skin? ” from Senior Division School: From The Heart Christian School (9-12)
Moises Diaz in the category Physics and Astronomy with a project titled ” Flexible CHanging Wings ” from Senior Division School: From The Heart Christian School (9-12)
Sinmisola Tinubu in the category Plant Sciences with a project titled ” Composting Halyomorpha halys ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Lisa Valladares in the category Animal Sciences with a project titled ” Meiotic Drive in Stalk-Eyed Flies ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Chris Crunkleton in the category Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical with a project titled ” An Exo-Suit for the Common Man ” from Senior Division School: Northern High School
Ann Stringer in the category Earth and Planetary Sciences with a project titled ” Alaskan Corn as an Isotopic Working Standard ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Thomas Iyile in the category Chemistry with a project titled ” The Rotatory Power of Chiral Molecules ” from Senior Division School: Eleanor Roosevelt High School
Yousuf Asfari in the category Animal Sciences with a project titled ” A Comparative Analysis of the Physicochemical Properties of Bio-Repellents for Tetramorium Caespitum ” from Senior Division School: Al-Huda School


 

 

Clean Air Partners Certificate of Achievement


Sarita Lee in the category Chemistry with a project titled ” Toxic Perfumes ” from Senior Division School: Great Mills High School
Habibah Khalid in the category Chemistry with a project titled ” Does density of liquid affect the rate of evaporation ” from Junior Division School: Al-Huda School (6-8)

Partial List only through C’s so Far

2014 Annual Prince George’s Area Science Fair Details

Logo-Kevin-Maxwell_PGCPS

66th Annual Prince George’s Area Science Fair

Theme: Creating The Next Generation Of Global Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics(STEM) Leaders

Dates: April 4 and 5

Location: Charles Herbert Flowers HS, 10001 Ardwick-Ardmore Road, Springdale, MD 20774

Friday, April 04, 2014

Student Registration/Special Award Judging

5:00 – 8:00 p.m.                        EXHIBITORS REGISTER and set up projects. Science Fair Staff will help you carry your project into the exhibit area. Parents are not allowed in the exhibit area. Parents can wait for the exhibitors in the downstairs TV lounge. As always, exhibitors may place expensive items in security storage. After the project is REGISTERED, set-up, and approved by the Safety Committee, the exhibitor is to leave the exhibit area.

8:00 p.m.                                  The exhibit area closes.

8:00 -10:00 p.m.                        Special Awards Judging will Begin (For Friday’s Special Award Judging- Student’s presence NOT required to be awarded.)

Saturday, April 05, 2014

Exhibitor Judging

8:30 a.m.                                  Senior Division Exhibitors arrive and take their space for judging.

8:45 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.                 Senior Division Judging Begins.  Exhibitors plan to stay until dismissed.

8:45 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.                 Special Award Judging Resumes.

9:45 a.m.                                  Junior Division Exhibitors arrive and take their space for judging.

10:00 a.m. – 3:30 p.m.                           Junior Division Judging Begins.  Exhibitors plan to stay until dismissed.

As soon as first place winners in each category are determined they will be notified by a volunteer.  Due to the inconsistency of the category judging process we cannot give a definite time.  If an exhibitor is a FIRST PLACE WINNER, THEY SHOULD ATTEND THE GRAND AWARD JUDGING FOR THEIR DIVISION.  If an exhibitor is not a first place winner, he/she is free to leave the exhibit hall until 4:00pm.

1:00 – 3:00 p.m.                        Senior Division Grand Award Judging

Junior Division Grand Award Judging

4:00 – 5:45 p.m.                        All exhibitors arrive. THE FAIR IS OPEN TO THE PUBLIC. Exhibitors should plan to stay with their project and explain it to the public. Awards for the Best Presentation are judged at this time for best in each category, each division. Best Presentation judges are not identified and students should be actively presenting their project to all visitors.  All exhibitors should plan on attending the awards ceremony. Projects may not be removed from the exhibit area until 6:00 pm Saturday, April 05, 2014.

6:00 p.m.                                  Exhibit area closed to the public.

 Saturday, April 05, 2014

Awards Ceremony

6:00 – 7:00 p.m.                        Exhibit area closed to visitors.  All exhibitors should breakdown and remove projects.  ALL PROJECTS MUST BE REMOVED BY 7:00 PM.  The security committee may discard exhibits not removed by 7:00 p.m. An exhibitor, who is unable to remove the exhibit at the proper time, because of an emergency, must arrange for someone to remove it.

6:15 pm                     Auditorium Opens to guests.

6:45 – 7:15 p.m.         All exhibitors will be directed to assemble in designated area to participate in the processional into the Awards Program the will be located in the Charles Herbert Flowers High School Auditorium, which begins promptly at 7:30 p.m.

7:30 – 9:30 p.m.         The Awards Assembly will be conducted in the Charles Herbert Flowers Auditorium Please arrive on time.   Exhibitors and guest will not be allowed into the main building following the Awards Program.

Upgrading Our Site

Soon, I hope, I’ll transfer all the information we had on our old site to this new WordPress site which will add unlimited storage, posts from members, and many other features to help the fair.

John Walker

Webmaster

2013 Senior Division Category Awards

County School District Codes:

Calvert County CC, Prince George’s County PGC, Saint Mary’s County SMC

Animal Sciences

1st Sajwa Prather “Does Electromagnetic Radiation Affect Invertebrate Behavior”, Al – Huda School, PGC

2nd Carmin Chappell “Mapping Opsin Expression in African Cichlid Fishes”, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, PGC

3rd Michelle Graulty “Crickets and Katydids Crawl and Call”, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, PGC

HM Olubukola Abion “M1/M3 mAChRs and Neurogenesis in the OB”, Eleanor Roosevelt High School, PGC

Behavioral and Social Sciences

1st Susan Ojo “Theory of Mind: Know vs. Think”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Charles Bond “The FBI At Work”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Rose Young “Read My Lips!”,Great Mills High School SMC

HM Justice Chaplin “The Bouba-Kiki Effect”,Suitland High School PGC

HM Sharita Ray “The Bouba-Kiki Effect”,Suitland High School PGC

HM Liana Aguirre “The Stroop Effect: Females vs. Males”,Huntingtown High School CC

HM Allison Cleary “The Stroop Effect: Females vs. Males”,Huntingtown High School CC

HM Erica Shields “The Stroop Effect: Females vs. Males”,Huntingtown High School CC

Biochemistry

1st Michael Tao “Effects of Buffers on Mucus”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Hera Butt “How Does Pectinase Affect the Amount of Juice Extracted from Fruits”,Dr. Henry Wise High School PGC

3rd Gabrielle Kuhn “Daphnia Exposed to Ingredients We Consume”,Fairmont Heights High School PGC

HM Christian Thomas “The Effects of Oxygen on Yeast Metabolism”,Dr. Henry Wise High School PGC

Cellular and Molecular Biology

1st Neelanjan Lakshman “c-IAP2 E3 Activity on Regulatory T-cells”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Richard Thornton “Finding the Optimal Growth Conditions of Phaoedactylum tricornutum”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Maumita Das “The exploring of mouse model of inducible ApoE deficiency for developing the methods of reversing atherosclerosis”,Charles Herbert Flowers High School PGC

HM Anne Marghie “Santos Enzyme Thermalyzation”,Northwestern High School PGC

Chemistry

1st Nahbila Bassah “Triglycerides”,Laurel High School PGC

1st Tiara Njie “Triglycerides”,Laurel High School PGC

2nd Sarah Asfari “Determining a Bio-Cleanser through Polarity”,Al – Huda School PGC

3rd Harper Matsuyama “Glow Green”,Northwestern High School PGC

3rd Sharada Weaver “Glow Green”,Northwestern High School PGC

HM Tiffani Kennedy,”Determining the hardness of water”,Dr. Henry Wise High School PGC

Computer Science

1st Gunner Arnesen “Testing Texas Hold’em Personalities”,Huntingtown High School CC

1st Vince Kubala “Testing Texas Hold’em Personalities”,Huntingtown High School CC

1st Joey Watts “Testing Texas Hold’em Personalities”,Huntingtown High School CC

2nd Christopher Chornay “Prototyping a Low Cost Star Tracker”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Michael Stevens “Adaptive Control Using A Neural Net”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

HM Richard Henrichsen “Twenty-First Century Darwin”,Patuxant High School CC

Earth and Planetary Sciences

1st Emily Boluda Developing an Isotopic Working Standard”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Isaiah Burroughs “Factors that Affect Barometric Pressure”,Oxon Hill High School PGC

Energy and Transportation

1st Sonia Lee “Holey Wings”,Great Mills High School SMC

2nd Michael Lopez “Hydrokinetic Energy”,St Mary’s Ryken SMC

3rd Fauziah Zakaria “Healthy and Efficient Solar Cells”,Al – Huda School PGC

HM Jennifer Boateng “Hydraeronomics”,Charles Herbert Flowers High School PGC

Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical

1st Mina Fahmi “iControl”,Great Mills High School SMC

1st Alegrah Miller “The Sun Behind The Wheels”,From The Heart Christian School (9-12) PGC

2nd Sonia Zhang “Solar Concentrators”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Kunal Kataria “Safety First”,Great Mills High School SMC

HM Souhayl Diwani “Control With Your Eyes!”,Al – Huda School PGC

HM Bilal Faris,”Control With Your Eyes!”,Al – Huda School PGC

HM Russell HawkinsHomemade Hovercrafts”,Oxon Hill High School PGC

HM Tiffany Reecks “Planes and Winglets”,Oxon Hill High School PGC

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering

1st Shannon Kirkland “Handheld Device for HIV/AIDS Diagnostics“,Oxon Hill High School PGC

2nd Surjo Bandyopadhyay “Attractive Enzymes”,Patuxant High School CC

3rd Casey Scheetz “Color vs. Absorbance”,Great Mills High School SMC

Environmental Management

1st Aaron,Solomon “Effect of Polymer-Coated Fertilizers”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Travis Latchman “Reducing Ammonia Loss from Poultry Litter”,Charles Herbert Flowers High School PGC

3rd Zahra Aligabi “I Set Fire to the Rain”,Al – Huda School PGC

HM Semir Abdul “Urban Stream Syndrome”,Oxon Hill High School PGC

Environmental Sciences

1st Nicholas Ey “Soil’s Affect On Radon Levels”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Orela Anami “Water Cleanliness”,Northwestern High School PGC

2nd Tomi Oyegbola “Water Cleanliness”,Northwestern High School PGC

3rd Alison Worth “Effectiveness of Natural Substances at Filtering Water”,Northern High School CC

HM Virginia Detrick “Shrimp Aquaponics”,Great Mills High School SMC

Mathematical Sciences

1st Robert Vandegrift “What a Drag”,Great Mills High School SMC

2nd John Bielec “Is the Lottery Really Random?”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Jonathan Brown “Ars Datum: Probability and Dice”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

Medicine and Health Sciences

1st Natalia Noyes “Point Mutations in Cellular Pathways”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

1st Parvathy Retnakumar “Point Mutations in Cellular Pathways”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Courtney Edwards “To Sickle or Not To SIckle”,From The Heart Christian School (9-12) PGC

3rd Katherine Rose “Sporozoite Count in Mosquitoes”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

HM Quinn Alsheimer “The (In)Accuracy of Medicine Dosing Devices”,Great Mills High School SMC

Microbiology

1st Yousuf Asfari “Optimal Settings for Production of Bioethanol”,Al – Huda School PGC

2nd AbdulRahman Abdullahi “Fungus Away: The Antifungal Squad”,Al – Huda School PGC

2nd Abdiaziz,Ahmed “Fungus Away: The Antifungal Squad”,Al – Huda School PGC

2nd Hussein Aligabi “Fungus Away: The Antifungal Squad”,Al – Huda School PGC

3rd Precious Ndukwe “The Antagonism of the Boxwood Blight Fungus by Candidate Bio control Fungi”,Charles Herbert Flowers High School PGC

HM Reema Patel “Let’s Mix it Up”,Great Mills High School SMC

HM Cecilia Nguyen “The Effects of Blackberry Juice on Pathogenic and Probiotic Bacteria”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

HM Kirsten Beverly “What’s Smelling In Your Socks”,Gwynn Park High School,PGC

Physics and Astronomy

1st Matthew Early “”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Adam Claassen “Antenna Polarization & Reliability”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

3rd Paul Pietsch “The Perfect Flick”,St Mary’s Ryken SMC

HM Connor Alsheimer “Listening to Lightning”,Great Mills High School SMC

Plant Sciences

1st Kirsten Fast “Mapping the Blueberry Genome”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

1st Alyssa Patterson “Mapping the Blueberry Genome”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2nd Jorelle Casumbal “The KNO3 Effect on Elodea”,Oxon Hill High School PGC

3rd Alyssa Kaigler “Coffee Stunts Growth? Part 2″,Great Mills High School SMC

HM Ogechi Ihegbe “Gamma Radiation Effects on Radishes”,Eleanor Roosevelt High School PGC

2008 Category Award List

PRINCE GEORGE’S AREA SCIENCE FAIR March 30, 2008

Senior PGCC Scholarship

S-1106 Sabrina Snellings “Effect of Emissions on Nitrate in Soil” Eleanor Roosevelt

Senior UMBC Scholarship

S-0101 Chinwe Madubata “Sarcomere Length vs. Tenderization” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0201 Nkiruka Emezienna “Association Between ASPD, Psychopathy and DT” Eleanor Roosevelt

Junior Grand Award

1st J-1102 Kelles Gordge “Global Meltdown!” Esperanza
2nd J-1235 Calvin Davies “I Can See Clearly Now” Mill Creek

Senior Grand Award

1st S-0901 Luke Gridley “Boats, What a drag” Huntingtown
2nd S-0903 Julie Walker “What A MES Mars Environment Simulator II” Leonardtown

Senior Team Award

1st S-0260 Emily Brinker and Rachel Kery “An Analysis of Rewards vs Punishment Systems” Northern
2nd S-1660 Kristina Dronenburg and Bethany Schaeffer “Punching Out Won’t Hurt that Bad” Great Mills
3rd S-0160 Delante’ Hodge and Mitchell Kempisty “Mice Have to Eat Too” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-0962 Marcus Ward and Tashi Hardin and Kory Collins “The Easy-Going Walker From the Heart” Christian School
HM S-1060 Katherine Grant and Etienne Roberts “Testing the Durability of Bridges” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-1260 Anuva Sharma and Gaertner Mary “pH, Turbidity, and Blue Crabs” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-1761 Philips Guebretnsae and Kevin Guerrero and Kamran Khan “The Effect of Ground Covering on Tomato Plants” Parkdale

Junior Howard B. Owens

J-1001 Michaela Johnson “London Bridge Is Falling Down” St. Mary’s of Piscataway

Senior Howard B. Owens

S-1405 Mariya Sitnova “The Effect of GADD45 on Autoimmunity” Eleanor Roosevelt

Senior Hajime Ota

S-0901 Luke Gridley “Boats, What a drag” Huntingtown
S-0903 Julie Walker What “A MES Mars Environment Simulator II” Leonardtown

Junior Best Presentation

J-0205 Joel Peebles, Jr. “Fire Up Your Learning and Leave No Child Behind” Jericho Christian Academy
J-0301 Hannah Bear “Peanut Power: What Type of Peanut Contains the Most Energy” Spring Ridge
J-0505 Patrick Deery “Does Quenching Change?” Martin L. King, Jr.
J-0601 Andrew Herbig “Internet Browser?” Spring Ridge
J-0703 Jonathan Hudson “Gone in a Drop” Ernest E. Just
J-0803 DeShaun Thomas-Burns “Magnetic Levitating Train Platform” Stephen Decatur
J-0907 Briana Hall “Bridges and Structures” Thomas G. Pullen
J-1006 Ellie Brookbank “Homemade Fruit-Fly Traps” Leonardtown
J-1102 Kelles Gordge “Global Meltdown!” Esperanza
J-1204 Cierra Cade “Stop the Flooding! – What Material Works Best in a sandbag for stopping flood waters?” James Madison
J-1403 Phillip Scassero “Stomach Acid Solution A Sequel” Leonardtown
J-1501 Courtney Springer “Yeasty Beasties” Little Flower School
J-1611 Malik Headen “Let the Good Times Roll: The Study of Newton’s Law of Gravitation?” Jericho Christian Academy
J-1701 Olivia Carter Do Plants Grow Better in Water or Soil?” Ernest E. Just

Senior Best Presentation

S-0102 Delores Quasie-Woode “Sandflies Need Nutritious Diets Too: Larval Diets” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0201 Nkiruka Emezienna “Association Between ASPD, Psychopathy and DT” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0302 Dung Ha “Frataxin’s Entry into the Mitochondria” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0401 Aparna Sajja “How Do Oxidized Lipids affect the adhesion factor of RBC’s?” Leonardtown
S-0505 Aaron Lipford “Creating Fragrances C5H10O2 and Other Esters” Jericho Christian Academy
S-0703 Brandon Sanders “Error of Satellite Data vs Ground Truth” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0835 Justin Landers “Never Gonna Stop” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-0903 Julie Walker “What A MES Mars Environment Simulator II” Leonardtown
S-1061 Brittanie Joyner and Quentin Swain and  Christopher Courtney “Soft Floors” From the Heart Christian School
S-1105 Shefali Shah “The Big, The Bad, and The Small” Great Mills
S-1235 Felicia Davenport “Artificial Vegetation as an EC Sensor” Charles Herbert Flowers
S-1403 Kai Tucker “How Visual Stimuli Impacts Your Health” Jericho Christian Academy
S-1503 Kerri Best “Gene Expression of Rhizoctonia Solani” Eleanor Roosevelt
S-1601 Kiara Brooks “Wine Glass Symphony” Gwynn Park High School
S-1708 Dana Robinson “Genetic Relatedness: V. angustifolium” Charles Herbert Flowers

1st place, 2nd Place, 3rd Place, HM Honorable Mention, P Participated

Junior Animal Sciences

1st J-0101 Margaret Magnaye “Meow” St. Columbia
1st J-0135 Kendel Godfrey “Horseshoe Crabs and How They Grow” Southern

Junior Behavioral And Social Sciences

1st J-0204 Molly McGowan “Personalities on Parade” Spring Ridge
1st J-0205 Joel Peebles, Jr. “Fire Up Your Learning and Leave No Child Behind” Jericho Christian Academy
2nd J-0206 Tinisha Sanadeo “How Quick Are Your Eyes?” Eugene Burroughs
3rd J-0235 Lauren Kogok “Silence is Golden” St. Columbia
P J-0201 Johnny Mason “Video Games Change Behavior and Blood Pressure” Jericho Christian Academy

Junior Biochemistry

1st J-0301 Hannah Bear “Peanut Power: What Type of Peanut Contains the Most Energy” Spring Ridge
2nd J-0335 Justin Albrecht “Going Nuts” Martin L. King, Jr.

Junior Chemistry

1st J-0511 Danielle Gibson “Elastomers vs. Temperature” St. Columbia
1st J-0519 Abram Shaw “The Decrease of Vitamin C Over time” R. Goddard French
2nd J-0505 Patrick Deery “Does Quenching Change?” Martin L. King, Jr.
2nd J-0525 Erik White “America Vs. Europe “pH Study” Thomas Johnson
2nd J-0535 Shahrukh Ali “Rusting of Iron” Samuel Ogle
3rd J-0504 Emma Frank “Flaming Ink” Leonardtown
3rd J-0506 Elizabeth LaFave “Citrus Certainty” Esperanza
3rd J-0510 Daniel Froe “I Blew it Out the Water!” Eugene Burroughs
3rd J-0520 Jake Shows “Wood Species – Heat Output and Burning Rate” St. Mary’s of Piscataway
HM J-0501 Taisha Bowman-Pearson Hydro-Electrolysis” Issac Gourdine
HM J-0502 Andrew Braun “Stain Be Gone” R. Goddard French
HM J-0507 Anna Foster “Acid Wars: Which Cleans Best” R. Goddard French
HM J-0509 Obot Ekpo “Boiled or Foiled?” Thomas Johnson
HM J-0516 Dara Pickett “Which Dish Detergent Breaks Up Oil” John Hanson Montessori
HM J-0523 Desiree Walker “Melting Times” Ernest E. Just
P J-0503 Benjamin Brown “Effect of Temperature on Viscosity” Martin L. King, Jr.
P J-0508 Mia Cash “Freezing Liquids” G. James Gholson
P J-0512 A’Leia Hicks “Do You Know the Muffin Man?” Walker Mill
P J-0513 Bezayet Nadew “The Temp Is Rising” John Hanson Montessori
P J-0514 Phillip Njowusi “The Fizz of Carbon Dioxide” Greenbelt
P J-0515 Susan Ojo “Got Acid?” Walker Mill
P J-0517 Freddy Ramirez “Let There Be Light” Greenbelt
P J-0518 Reshma AnnRoy “Solution-Acid or Base” Ernest E. Just
P J-0521 Nathaniel Tate “Going Against Flight” Thomas G. Pullen
P J-0522 Meila Tuck “Fresh and Fruity” Thomas G. Pullen
P J-0524 Myishonna Ward-Hunter “Which of the following solutions will evaporate the fastest?” Drew-Freeman
P J-0526 Shanice Wormley “Compared differences in denity of different sodas” Drew-Freeman
P J-0527 Daniel Olumese “Which Brands of Orange Juice Have the Most Vitamin C?” James Madison
P J-0528 Phillip Smith “Which Cola Works Better on Car Batteries?” James Madison
P J-0530 Antanice Makel “Freeze Freeze Frozen” Thomas Johnson

Junior Computer Science

1st J-0601 Andrew Herbig “Internet Browser?” Spring Ridge
2nd J-0635 Chazi Diggs “Will a Robot Respond to Light or Sound?” James Madison

Junior Earth And Planetary Science

1st J-0703 Jonathan Hudson “Gone in a Drop” Ernest E. Just
2nd J-0702 Sylvia Gomez “Going Down” Greenbelt
3rd J-0701 Alina Myers “Bands of Time – Cycles of Erosion” Leonardtown
P J-0704 Brandon Person “Change” G. James Gholson

Junior Energy & Transportation

1st J-0835 Christian Cardwell “Geobacter Reactor” St. Columbia
2nd J-0803 DeShaun Thomas-Burns “Magnetic Levitating Train Platform” Stephen Decatur
3rd J-0802 Bree Williams “Window Wise, Energy Wise” Concordia Lutheran
P J-0801 Kwaneisha Watson “60 Watt Light Bulbs” G. James Gholson

Junior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical

1st J-0905 Nicholas Ey “What a drag…or is it?” Martin L. King, Jr.
2nd J-0910 Zachary Krenik “Roll and Sway” Plum Point
3rd J-0902 Ali Dar “Which Truss do you Trust?” Greenbelt
3rd J-0904 Hailey Dodges “The Greater Gear” Spring Ridge
HM J-0903 Lexi Glockner “Lifting Heavy Weights with Pulley”s St. John’s
HM J-0907 Briana Hall “Bridges and Structures” Thomas G. Pullen
HM J-0935 Christopher Brackett “Beat the Heat” Martin L. King, Jr.
P J-0901 Brandon Chatman “Flight” Eugene Burroughs
P J-0906 Julian Gooch “Weight and Catapults” St. Mary’s of Piscataway
P J-0908 Michael Hope “Electrical Network Configurations” Issac Gourdine
P J-0909 Nicole Josey “Electromagnets and Solenoids” Jericho Christian Academy
P J-0911 Davone Moses “What Can You Charge?” G. James Gholson
P J-0912 Marcus Morris “Rolling Along? Making a Marble do a Loop the Loop on a Roller” James Madison

Junior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering

1st J-1001 Michaela Johnson “London Bridge Is Falling Down” St. Mary’s of Piscataway
1st J-1006 Ellie Brookbank “Homemade Fruit-Fly Traps” Leonardtown
2nd J-1003 Sarah Orr “The Heat Is On! Comparing Traditional vs Non-Traditional Forms” Kings Christian  Academy
3rd J-1005 Mystique Galloway “Why Don’t Chicken Eggs Break Under a Chicken?” James Madison
P J-1004 Joshua Trowell “The Sound Minimizer: Noise Barrier Design” Stephen Decatur
P J-1035 Alexis Flores “Dance! Dance!” St. Columbia

Junior Environmental Sciences

1st J-1102 Kelles Gordge “Global Meltdown!” Esperanza
2nd J-1105 Andrew Kelly “Effect of fertilizer on Dissolved Oxygen” Hyattsville
3rd J-1101 Morgan Jones “Clarity in the Bay-Phytoplankton or Sediment?” Plum Point
HM J-1104 Sarah Muy “Cleaning Up!” Walker Mill
P J-1107 Emmanuel Dixon “How Does Texture and Particle Size Affect Soil Permeability?” James Madison
P J-1135 Jeremy Halpert “Polluted Water” Samuel Ogle

Junior Environmental Management

1st J-1235 Calvin Davies “I Can See Clearly Now” Mill Creek
2nd J-1201 Kathryn L. Jahn “Shhh!!! Don’t Scare the fish!” Spring Ridge
3rd J-1204 Cierra Cade “Stop the Flooding! – What Material Works Best in a sandbag for stopping floodwaters” James Madison
HM J-1202 Madeline Taylor “Every Drop Counts” St. John’s
P J-1203 Taylor James “Handling Oil Spills” G. James Gholson

Junior Mathematical Sciences

1st J-1301 Benjamin Allen “What Makes It Swish?” St. Michael’s School

Junior Medicine And Health Sciences

1st J-1403 Phillip Scassero “Stomach Acid Solution A Sequel” Leonardtown
2nd J-1402 Lauren Santi “Battle of the Pastes” St. Mary’s of Piscataway
3rd J-1404 Gray McCoy “Dissolution- Which Type of Painkiller tablet Dissolves the Quickest?” James Madison
P J-1435 Kevin Austin “As a Matter of Fat” Issac Gourdine

Junior Microbiology

1st J-1501 Courtney Springer “Yeasty Beasties” Little Flower School
2nd J-1535 Tolulope Adetayo “Let Shed Some Light on Yeast” Ernest E. Just
3rd J-1502 Margaret Jokoh “Finding Enzymes” Greenbelt
P J-1503 Anika Sikder “Spontaneous Generation” Greenbelt

Junior Physics And Astronomy

1st J-1603 Marlena Fernandez “Balls that Bounce” St. Mary’s of Piscataway
2nd J-1610 Matthew Johnson “Electromagnet Shapes” Father Andrew White
2nd J-1615 Raquel Shortt “Outlast the Insulator” Martin L. King, Jr.
3rd J-1602 Alexander Dixon “Heart Pounding Forces” Walker Mill
3rd J-1609 Tonek Hancock “Transferring Electrons to Change a Charge” Walker Mill
HM J-1601 Chelsea Oliver “The Melt Down” Greenbelt
HM J-1612 Allison McMahon “Does Size Really Make a Difference?” Hyattsville
HM J-1616 Julian Stuckey “Fire in the Sky” Walker Mill
P J-1604 Jessica NicoleMiles “Rocket Stability: Exploring Various Stability Devices” Spring Ridge
P J-1605 Emmanuel Olaniyi “Down the Ramp” Thomas Johnson
P J-1606 Jonathan Bonham “Jonathan’s Furious Flight” Ernest E. Just
P J-1607 Victor Garcia “Spin-N-Grow: Regneration” Concordia Lutheran
P J-1611 Malik Headen “Let the Good Times Roll: The Study of Newton’s Law of Gravitation” Jericho Christian Academy
P J-1614 Danielle Rosales “Solar Energy” Greenbelt
P J-1617 Aaron True “How Does Temperature Affect Magnetism?” Concordia Lutheran
P J-1635 Kharlin Miles “Apple Power” Ernest E. Just

Junior Plant Sciences

1st J-1703 Hannah Garrison “Effect of Earthworms on Grass Seed Growth” Hyattsville
2nd J-1702 Itoya Ehikhamenor “Music for the Plants” Walker Mill
3rd J-1705 Alex Ragland “Aeroponics versus Hydroponics” Father Andrew White
3rd J-1707 Czarleann Gervacio “Sugar and CO2 Production of Yeasts” Nicholas Orem
HM J-1704 Sonia Lee “Growth of Bean Sprouts” Spring Ridge
HM J-1706 Travis Latchman “Grow Seed Grow” Walker Mill
HM J-1712 Antonio DaCosta, Jr. “Does Skin Matter?” James Madison
P J-1708 Brian Anthony “Lemons What’s Fertilization Got Do With It” St. Columbia
P J-1709 Chamea Outley “Plant Growth” Ernest E. Just
P J-1711 Wade Blair “How will Liquid, Milk, Soda, or Water Fed to Plants Affect Their Growth?” James Madison
P J-1713 Cody Higgs “Go Bannanas – Which Bannana will Rot Last?” James Madison
P J-1715 Connor McCarthy “Revenge of the Phytoplankton” Our Lady Star of the Sea
P J-1735 Rachel Cain “Red, Red, Red” Thomas G. Pullen

Senior Animal Sciences

1st S-0101 Chinwe Madubata “Sarcomere Length vs. Tenderization” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0135 Scott Barish “Measurement of Baby Pigs by DNA” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0102 Delores Quasie-Woode “Sandflies Need Nutritious Diets Too: Larval Diets” Eleanor Roosevelt

Senior Behavioral And Social Sciences

1st S-0201 Nkiruka Emezienna “Association Between ASPD, Psychopathy and DT” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0202 Laura Jones “Do Musicians Really Rock at Codes?” Great Mills
3rd S-0204 Maia Werbos “Factors Affecting Canine Learning” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0203 Arielle Thomas “Personality vs. Handwriting” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0260A Emily Brinker and  Rachel Kery “An Analysis of Rewards vs Punishment Systems” Northern

Senior Biochemistry

1st S-0301 Allison Dennis “The Role of Arc in synaptic Function” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0302 Dung Ha “Frataxin’s Entry into the Mitochondria” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0303 Brittany Truske The Truth Behind Calories” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0335 Prayna Bhatia “Which Alcohol Dehydrates the Body Most?” Henry Wise High School

Senior Cellular And Molecular Biology

1st S-0407 Fialelei Williams “DNA Methylation of BDNF and Chronic Stress” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0403 Elizabeth Johnson “Assessing the Variations in Microsats” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0406 Olaolu Akinfenwa “The Effects of Substances on Plant Cells” Bladensburg
HM S-0402 Rupal Jain “Chloroquine Resistance on PfCRT Gene” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-0435 Emmanuel Ajudua “Relationship Study: Vaccinium Angustofolium” Charles Herbert Flowers
P S-0401 Aparna Sajja “How Do Oxidized Lipids affect the adhesion factor of RBC’s?” Leonardtown
P S-0404 Julia McLaughlin “Development of a Sperm Binding Assay” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0405 Keyuna Roundtree “Bioinformatics” Charles Herbert Flowers
P S-0408 Sabrina Zulgarnain “Does the Amount of DNA Affect Survival?” Henry Wise High School

Senior Chemistry

1st S-0503 Clare Doyle “Primitive Water Filters” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0535 Phuong-Tan Dang “Extraction of Phenoic Compounds in GB” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0505 Aaron Lipford “Creating Fragrances C5H10O2 and Other Esters” Jericho Christian Academy
HM S-0502 Amelia Franklin “Survival of the Thickest” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-0504 Frederick Kenley “Does It Taste Any Better???” Oxon Hill
HM S-0560A Ramatu Koroma and Morgan McKee “The Effect of Lead Concentration in Unfiltered Water on Lead C” Gwynn Park High School
P S-0501 David Galanie “Flash and No Ash” Leonardtown
P S-0506 Kelvin Moncera “Water Wars” Oxon Hill
P S-0508 Kenise Morris “pH Levels in Baby Food” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0511 Malcolm Smith “Race of Antacids” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0512 Ted Sombat “Vitamin C” Duval

Senior Computer Science

1st S-0601 Kirby Forssell “Microcontroller Software Development” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0635 Ankit Chaudhari “Estimating Harness Mass” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0602 Ravi Kumar “A Study Into the Predator-Prey Dynamic Using Autonomous Age” Eleanor Roosevelt

Senior Earth And Planetary Science

1st S-0703 Brandon Sanders “Error of Satellite Data vs Ground Truth” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-0702 Mark Montgomery “Rockin Rainfall” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0760A Christina Belt and Harleigh Ealley and Kayla Miller “Erosion of Soil” Parkdale

Senior Energy & Transportation

1st S-0803 Andrew Rohland “Harnessing the Sun’s Rays” Great Mills
1st S-0804 Michael Stepp “Cleaner Car = Better Mileage” Leonardtown
2nd S-0801 Michael Xue “To In-FIN-ity and Beyond!” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-0835 Justin Landers “Never Gonna Stop” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-0805 James Neely “Fueling the Future: The Hydrogen Fuel Cell” Oxon Hill
P S-0802 Chloe Washington “Angles of Light” Suitland

Senior Engineering: Electrical & Mechanical

1st S-0901 Luke Gridley “Boats, What a drag” Huntingtown
1st S-0903 Julie Walker “What A MES Mars Environment Simulator II” Leonardtown
2nd S-0907 Hanna Froe “Solar to Electric Energy Conversion and Storage” Oxon Hill
3rd S-0902 Marika Nell “Make a Pitch for Wind Power” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0904 Chawin Reilly “Shake ‘N Quake-Earthquake resistant structures” Bowie
P S-0905 Russell Shirley-Jones “Microcontroller Development” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-0906 Rashad Taylor “Measuring the Brightness of a 60 Watt Light Bulb” Gwynn Park High School
P S-0935 Rashad Cleveland “The Oasis Charles” Herbert Flowers
P S-0960 Erica Hatcher-Sellers and Erika Jackson “Cargo Plane Competition 2008″ Charles Herbert Flowers
P S-0961 Samuel Walker and  Marcus Hopkins and Schillica Howard“Comfort Gloves” From the Heart Christian School
P S-0962A Marcus Ward and Tashi Hardin  and Kory Collins “The Easy-Going Walker” From the Heart Christian School

Senior Engineering: Materials & Bioengineering

1st S-1035 Amie Gilligan “Sound Off!” Home School
2nd S-1003 Querisha Joyner Is Baby Cloth Still Flammable after Many Washes?” Henry Wise High School
3rd S-1005 Marcus King “Which Materials Are Best for a Hot Air Balloon: Polyester or Acetate” Gweynn Park High School
P S-1061 Brittanie Joyner and Quentin Swain and Christopher Courtney “Soft Floors” From the Heart Christian School
P S-1062 Gerald Collins, Jr. and  Jasmine Grandison and  Oeshae Morgan   “Handy Cane” From the Heart Christian School

Senior Environmental Sciences

1st S-1105 Shefali Shah “The Big, The Bad, and The Small” Great Mills
2nd S-1135 Andrea Buzard “Ecological Footprint and Cancer” Northwestern
3rd S-1109 Alison Devine “Current Events: The Displacement of Soil and Sediments” Leonardtown
HM S-1106 Sabrina Snellings “Effect of Emissions on Nitrate in Soil” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-1108 Ankur Patel “Don’t Let the Count Surprise You!” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-1101 Kim Espinsosa “How Does Water Pollution Affect Elodea?” Fairmont Heights
P S-1102 Alexandria Fletcher “Life Saving Soil” Oxon Hill
P S-1103 Guadalupe Osorio “Water Quality” Fairmont Heights
P S-1104 Edgardo Parrilla “Examining the Water Quality at Parkdale High School” Parkdale

Senior Environmental Management

1st S-1235 Felicia Davenport “Artificial Vegetation as an EC Sensor” Charles Herbert Flowers
2nd S-1204 Jasmine Spencer “Does Weather Effect Atmospheric Pressure?” Henry Wise High School
P S-1202 Elizabeth Thompson “Eroding Farm Fields” Leonardtown

Senior Medicine And Health Sciences

1st S-1402 Justin Yu “A New Angioplastic Device with Smart Materials” St. Mary’s Ryken
2nd S-1405 Mariya Sitnova “The Effect of GADD45 on Autoimmunity” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-1401 Laura Morris “Cloning and Expression of a Fusion Protein from My (Obacterium
Tuberculosis” Suitland
HM S-1404 Brittany View “Are Ipods Causing Hearing Damage?” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-1403 Kai Tucker “How Visual Stimuli Impacts Your Health” Jericho Christian Academy
P S-1435 Mohammed Ashkar “Technology v. Education” Duval

Senior Microbiology

1st S-1502 Tiffany Bailey “Tea: A Bacterial Growth Inhibitor” Charles Herbert Flowers
2nd S-1535 Jonelle Agurs “Trichoderma Growth in Formulations” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-1501 Prachi Bagadia “B-Lymphocytic cell line during JCV infection” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-1505 Renjit Thomas “Rate of Change in DNA of Escherichiacoli in Milk” Fairmont Heights
P S-1503 Kerri Best “Gene Expression of Rhizoctonia Solani” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-1504 Tiona Hawkins “The Quantity and Identify of Bacteria in Milk” Charles Herbert Flowers
P S-1506 Achmed Turay “Effects of Different Media on T Cell Stimualtion” Oxon Hill

Senior Physics And Astronomy

1st S-1604 Emily Gehrels “Growth of Multiwalled Carbon Nanotubes on a Curved Surface” Eleanor Roosevelt
2nd S-1606 Lauren Jones “Jumping to Conclusions” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-1605 Christian Kalil “Centripetal Force” Eleanor Roosevelt
HM S-1602 Jonathan Chordnay “Salinity and Refractive Index” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-1601 Kiara Brooks “Wine Glass Symphony” Gwynn Park High School
P S-1607 Delano White “Acceleration of Neodynium Magnets” Jericho Christian Academy
P S-1660 Kristina Dronenburg and Bethany Schaeffer “Punching Out Won’t Hurt that Bad” Great Mills

Senior Plant Sciences

1st S-1708 Dana Robinson “Genetic Relatedness: V. angustifolium” Charles Herbert Flowers
2nd S-1705 Henry Ofori “Cold Tolerance of Vaccinium” Eleanor Roosevelt
3rd S-1735 Maria Concepcion Stimulating Plant Growth Using Tuning Forks” Oxon Hill
HM S-1706 Tosin Ogunkuya “Arabidopsis thaliana and AtNHXI Exchanger” Eleanor Roosevelt
P S-1701 Cierra Crawley “Let It Grow” Duval
P S-1703 Ryan Kinney “Sugar Roots” Fairmont Heights
P S-1710 Salem Daniel “Sunlight vs. Artificial Light” Northwestern

2008 Special Award List

PRINCE GEORGE’S AREA SCIENCE FAIR March 30, 2008

J-0135 Kendel Godfrey / Southern: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0201 Johnny Mason / Jericho Christian Academy: Association of Practicing Psychologists of Montgomery & Prince George’s County Certificate
J-0204 Molly McGowan / Spring Ridge: Association of Practicing Psychologists of Montgomery & Prince George’s County Certificate, National Capital Area Skeptics Award
J-0205 Joel Peebles, Jr. / Jericho Christian Academy: Association of Practicing Psychologists of Montgomery & Prince George’s County Certificate, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0301 Hannah Bear / Spring Ridge : Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0335 Justin Albrecht / Martin L. King, Jr. : Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award
J-0504 Emma Frank / Leonardtown : Office of Naval Research Certificate
J-0505 Patrick Deery / Martin L. King, Jr. : Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award
J-0506 Elizabeth LaFave / Esperanza: Office of Naval Research Certificate
J-0512 A’Leia Hicks / Walker Mill: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award
J-0515 Susan Ojo / Walker Mill: Institute of Food Technologists Award
J-0517 Freddy Ramirez / Greenbelt: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0523 Desiree Walker / Ernest E. Just: Office of Naval Research  Certificate
J-0525 Erik White / Thomas Johnson: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0535 Shahrukh Ali / Samuel Ogle: Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc.  Certificate
J-0601 Andrew Herbig / Spring Ridge: Association For Computing Machinery Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0701 Alina Myers / Leonardtown: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-0703 Jonathan Hudson / Ernest E. Just: Geological Society of Washington Award Ribbon
J-0801 Kwaneisha Watson / G. James Gholson: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-0802 Bree Williams / Concordia Lutheran: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-0835 Christian Cardwell / St. Columbia: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate,  Society for Science and the Public Award
J-0901 Brandon Chatman / Eugene Burroughs: National Space Club Award
J-0903 Lexi Glockner / St. John’s: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-0904 Hailey Dodges / Spring Ridge: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-0905 Nicholas Ey / Martin L. King, Jr.: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award
J-0906 Julian Gooch / St. Mary’s of Piscataway: Office of Naval Research Award
J-0907 Briana Hall / Thomas G. Pullen: American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award, Society of Women Engineers Award
J-0909 Nicole Josey / Jericho Christian Academy: American Nuclear Society Award
J-0910 Zachary Krenik / Plum Point: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-1006 Ellie Brookbank / Leonardtown: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-1101 Morgan Jones / Plum Point: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award, Izaak Walton League of America Award
J-1102 Kelles Gordge / Esperanza: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award, Society for Science and the Public Award, Washington Statistical Society Award
J-1103 Nicholas Murray / Greenbelt: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award,  Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-1104 Sarah Muy / Walker Mill: Geological Society of Washington Award
J-1105 Andrew Kelly / Hyattsville: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1107 Emmanuel Dixon / James Madison: American Nuclear Society Award
J-1135 Jeremy Halpert / Samuel Ogle: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award and Medallion
J-1201 Kathryn L. Jahn / Spring Ridge: Izaak Walton League of America Award,  Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate, Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1202 Madeline Taylor / St. John’s: Society of Women Engineers Award
J-1235 Calvin Davies / Mill Creek: American Society of Naval Engineers Award, Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award
J-1403 Phillip Scassero / Leonardtown: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award and Medallion,  Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
J-1404 Gray McCoy / James Madison: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award
J-1501 Courtney Springer / Little Flower School: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate, School Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1503 Anika Sikder / Greenbelt: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1602 Alexander Dixon / Walker Mill: National Capital Area Skeptics Certificate
J-1604 Jessica Nicole Miles / Spring Ridge: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award
J-1614 Danielle Rosales / Greenbelt: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1615 Raquel Shortt / Martin L. King, Jr.: American Nuclear Society Award, Society of Women Engineers Award
J-1616 Julian Stuckey / Walker Mill: National Space Club Award, Office of Naval Research Award
J-1635 Kharlin Miles / Ernest E. Just: Office of Naval Research Award
J-1702 Itoya Ehikhamenor / Walker Mill: National Capital Area Skeptics Award, Society for Science and the Public Award, Washington Statistical Society Award
J-1703 Hannah Garrison / Hyattsville: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award, Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1704 Sonia Lee / Spring Ridge: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1705 Alex Ragland / Father Andrew White: Society for Science and the Public Award
J-1706 Travis Latchman / Walker Mill: Washington Statistical Society Award
J-1707 Czarleann Gervacio / Nicholas Orem: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc. Award
J-1709 Chamea Outley / Ernest E. Just: Patent and Trademark Office Society Award
J-1715 Connor McCarthy / Our Lady Star of the Sea: Friends of Agricultural Research-Beltsville, Inc.Award
S-0102 Delores Quasie-Woode / Eleanor Roosevelt: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-0201 Nkiruka Emezienna / Eleanor Roosevelt: Association of Practicing Psychologists of Montgomery & Prince George’s County Award,Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-0204 Maia Werbos / Eleanor Roosevelt: Washington Statistical Society Award
S-0302 Dung Ha / Eleanor Roosevelt: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-0402 Rupal Jain / Eleanor Roosevelt: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award and Medallion, Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-0407 Fialelei Williams / Eleanor Roosevelt: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-0435 Emmanuel Ajudua / Charles Herbert Flowers: Sigma Xi Award
S-0501 David Galanie / Leonardtown: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-0502 Amelia Franklin / Eleanor Roosevelt: Institute of Food Technologists Award
S-0535 Phuong-Tan Dang / Eleanor Roosevelt: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-0601 Kirby Forssell / Eleanor Roosevelt: Association For Computing Machinery Award,Office of Naval Research Award
S-0602 Ravi Kumar / Eleanor Roosevelt: Association For Computing Machinery Award, Intel Excellence in Computer Science Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-0635 Ankit Chaudhari / Eleanor Roosevelt: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award, Association For Computing Machinery Award, Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers / Office of Naval Research Award
S-0702 Mark Montgomery / Eleanor Roosevelt: American Meteorological Society Award,Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate, Society of Mining, Metallurgy, and Exploration, Inc. Award
S-0703 Brandon Sanders / Eleanor Roosevelt: Department of Geology, University of Maryland Award, Geological Society of Washington Award, National Capital Area Skeptics Award, National Space Club Award
S-0801 Michael Xue / Eleanor Roosevelt: National Space Club Award
S-0803 Andrew Rohland / Great Mills: American Society of Naval Engineers Award and Plaque, Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers Award
S-0901 Luke Gridley / Huntingtown: American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award
S-0902 Marika Nell / Eleanor Roosevelt: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award, American Society of Mechanical Engineers Award, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award
S-0903 Julie Emily Walker / Leonardtown: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award,Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Association Award, Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers Award, National Capital Astronomers Award, National Society of Professional Engineers Award and Pin, Patent and Trademark Office SocietyCertificate, Yale Science & Engineering Association Award
S-0907 Hanna Froe / Oxon Hill: American Nuclear Society Award
S-1003 Querisha Joyner / Henry Wise High School: Society of Women Engineers Award
S-1035 Amie Gilligan / Home School: American Society for Microbiology Award, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, Society of Women Engineers Award
S-1060 Katherine Grant  and Etienne Roberts / Eleanor Roosevelt: George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate, Washington Statistical Society Award and  ASA for school
S-1101 Kim Espinsosa / Fairmont Heights: Izaak Walton League of America Award
S-1103 Guadalupe Osorio / Fairmont Heights: Association for Women Geoscientists Award
S-1105 Shefali Shah / Great Mills:George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award , Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1106 Sabrina Snellings / Eleanor Roosevelt: Geological Society of Washington Award, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1108 Ankur Patel / Eleanor Roosevelt: Geological Society of Washington Award and Ribbon, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award
S-1109 Alison Devine / Leonardtown: Geological Society of Washington Award and Ribbon
S-1135 Andrea Buzard / Northwestern: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1202 Elizabeth Thompson / Leonardtown: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1204 Jasmine Spencer / Henry Wise High School: National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration Award
S-1260 Anuva Sharma and Gaertner Mary / Eleanor Roosevelt: Izaak Walton League of America Award, National Space Club Award,Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate,  Water Environment Federation Award
S-1401 Laura Morris / Suitland: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-1402 Justin Yu / St. Mary’s Ryken: American Society for Microbiology Award, Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award and Medallion, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award,  National Association of Biology Teachers Award
S-1404 Brittany View / Eleanor Roosevelt: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award, Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-1405 Mariya Sitnova / Eleanor Roosevelt: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1501 Prachi Bagadia / Eleanor Roosevelt: Commissioned Officers Association of the U.S. Public Health Service Award and Medallion, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1502 Tiffany Bailey / Charles Herbert Flowers: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award,Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1503 Kerri Best / Eleanor Roosevelt: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award,Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1504 Tiona Hawkins / Charles Herbert Flowers: Graduate Women in Science Sigma Delta Epsilon Award
S-1602 Jonathan Chordnay / Eleanor Roosevelt: American Nuclear Society Award, Optical Society of America Award
S-1604 Emily Gehrels / Eleanor Roosevelt: Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1605 Christian Kalil / Eleanor Roosevelt: George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, National Capital Area Skeptics Award
S-1606 Lauren Jones / Eleanor Roosevelt: United States Metric Association Award
S-1660 Kristina Dronenburg and Bethany Schaeffer / Great Mills: American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics Award, George Washington University Engineering Alumni Association Award, Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate
S-1705 Henry Ofori / Eleanor Roosevelt: Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1706 Tosin Ogunkuya / Eleanor Roosevelt: Washington Statistical Society Award
S-1761 Philips Guebretnsae and Kevin Guerrero and Kamran Khan/ Parkdale: Patent and Trademark Office Society Certificate